Investment of Participation Fund 241. An employer absence control policy that counts sick leave taken pursuant to Section 233 as an absence that may lead to or result in discipline, discharge, demotion, or suspension is a per se violation of Section 233.. An employee working under this policy is entitled to appropriate legal and equitable relief pursuant to Section 233. It prohibits termination from employment of Private employees except for just or authorized causes as prescribed in Article 282 to 284 of the Code. The California Labor Code Section 233(c) reads as follows: "No employer shall deny an employee the right to use sick leave or discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend, or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using, or attempting to exercise the right to use, sick leave to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee." This should be done prior to the effective date of the statute, to avoid discrimination claims. Your first question asks whether the provisions of Labor The bill, by its language, addresses only the "illness" of a child, parent or spouse; not injury or disability. Labor Code Section 233 Legislative Updates Employers Should Know About to Avoid Wringing in the New Year Julie Totten , Julia Riechert and Kimpo Ngoi Posted on January 4, 2016 The California Labor Code Section 233(c) reads as follows: "No employer shall deny an employee the right to use sick leave or discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend, or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using, or attempting to exercise the right to use, sick leave to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee." Definition of an employee.